Bilovit Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil - 10 ml
Order now - shipping today!
Cinnamon oil is a product made from the bark of Ceylon cinnamon (Cinnamomum verum). Thanks to its intense fragrance, it is used in aromatherapy, and its warming and blood circulation-stimulating properties are used in the care of cellulite-affected skin. The oil has anti-inflammatory properties and is one of the strongest antiseptics, thanks to which it will prove useful in the treatment of acne and skin inflammations. The essential oils contained in the cinnamon bark improve concentration, increase brain activity and support memory.
Cinnamon bark oil - properties
Cinnamon oil has been supporting the treatment of many diseases for centuries. It is recommended for diabetics because it lowers blood sugar levels and increases insulin activity. It also lowers the level of bad cholesterol and regulates blood pressure. It speeds up metabolism and supports digestion, which is why it will help us lose weight.
It has a detoxifying effect, it helps to remove harmful substances from our body. Ladies appreciate it for the fact that it fights cramps and menstrual pains. It will also help us if we have a bad breath problem. It has the ability to cleanse the mouth. Not everyone knows that it is often added to chewing gums and toothpastes. Cinnamon is also great for improving our immunity. In the event of an infection, it shortens its duration, and inhalations loosen the mucus secretions in the nose and in the respiratory tract and alleviate the symptoms of the disease. If we rub it on the skin, we will feel pleasant warmth.
The oil has one more valuable property. It increases libido and also improves the perception of sexual sensations. It is chosen by couples who lack passion and want to improve the temperature in the bedroom. Cinnamon repels mosquitoes, we can successfully replace chemical agents that can irritate the skin and cause allergic reactions. If we do not want mosquitoes to choose us as their target, we can spray the body and clothes with water with a few drops of oil. Insects do not tolerate its smell, so we will avoid severe bites.
Origin of raw material: Ceylon cinnamon comes from Sri-Lanka. Its bark is much more expensive than the Chinese Cinnamon bark and has a more refined aroma.
INCI: Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Bark Oil
Effect: relaxing, helps in the treatment of colds, soothes rheumatic pains
Aroma: peppery, earthy, spicy
Color: golden yellow to brown
Recommended application: for massage, for inhalation, for bath, in a diffuser
Contraindications: May irritate sensitive skin. Do not use in case of any wounds or irritations. Not suitable for children, pregnant and breastfeeding women.
Matching oils: tea tree, clove of buds, orange, pine
Payment & Security
Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.